Perform Chinatown July 30th during Art Weekend

Perform-Now

Perform Chinatown Full Schedule July 30th during Art Weekend

Chinatown will play host to the 3rd annual “PERFORM CHINATOWN” Performance Art Festival. Upwards of 40 performances will take place inside and outside the galleries of Chinatown.

Organized by Lee Lynch and Tom Jancar

Participating galleries Include:

Jancar Gallery, The Box, The Company, Human Resources, Charlie James Gallery, Sabina Lee Gallery, Pepin Moore, Jancar Jones, Young Art, Actual Size, Ooga Booga, Public School, Beta Level, Museum Southern California History, Small Form Space, JB Jurve, LeBasse Projects and more…

Participating artists Include:

Marnie Weber, Christian Cummings, Michael Q Schmidt, Emily Mast, Marc Horowitz, John Kilduff, Adam Overton, Elana Mann, Tricia Lawless Murray, Maya Lujan, Morganne Wakefield, John Bell, Marjan Vayghan, Mathew Timmons, Geneva Skeen, Lily Simonson, Kyle Parker (Infinite Body), Claire Nereim, Rick Bahto, Vicki Fowler, Leo Limon,Team Zatara, Christian Jendreiko, Social Geometry, Gentle Beings Benevolent Association, Alexis Disselkoen,Carl Pomposelli, Claire Cronin, Eamonn Fox, Johanna Reed, Kate Durbin, Katie Bachler, Marcus Kuiland-Nazario, Matias Viegener, Megan Hoetger, Miggie Wong, Nathan Bockelman, Simone Gadd, Stephen van Dyck, John Burtle, David E. Stone, Jimi Hendrix, Norse Dinning Vikings and others…

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM / Vlatka Horvat / The Los Angeles River under the Fletcher Bridge, near the intersection of the 5 and 2 Freeways
Treiops Treyfid / Roving Chinatown
12:00 PM – Ongoing / Douglas Green / Bernard Street Cul-de-sac
1:00 PM – 4:30 PM / Megan Daalder / Human Resources
1:00 PM – 6:00 PM / Haircuts and Popsicles / Actual Size Los Angeles
2:00 PM / Nancy Popp / Bamboo Plaza Rooftop Parking Lot
3:00 PM / Nancy Popp / Chung King Rd, Near the Box Gallery
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM / Marcus Civin / Francois Ghebaly Gallery
3:00 PM – 7:00 PM / Dorian Wood and Joseph Tepperman / Kunsthalle LA
4:00 PM / Nancy Popp / Chung King Road, South Rooftop
4:00 PM – Ongoing / Morrisa Maltz / Human Resources Hallway
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM / Dorit Cypis / Dan Graham
4:30 PM – Ongoing / Megan Daalder / The Closet (adjacent to Human Resources)
4:00 – 7:00 PM – Marc Horowitz “Talk Show” / The Company
5:00 PM – Ongoing / Paul Pescador / Traversing Chinatown
5:00 PM / Nancy Popp / Moytel Rooftop, Near the Company
5:00 PM – 5:30 PM / Elena Bajo / Human Resources
5:00 PM – 12:00 AM / Micol Hebron / Jancar Gallery
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM / Material Presents The Oratorium: Farrah Karapetian, Jason Underhill, Susan Silton, Ellen Birrell, Ginny Cook, Dee Williams, Dan Hockenson, Daniel Lucas, Kim Schoen, Olivia Booth, Wendy Mason / Mandarin Plaza
6:00 PM – 6:30 PM / Math Bass / Human Resources
6:00 PM – Ongoing / Alexis Disselkoen with John Burtle, Jessica Smith, Laura Hoang, Kuan Hwa, Amber Williams, Katy Wang, Tom Cantwel, Tessa Kurszewski / Traversing Chinatown
6:00 PM / Nancy Popp / Francois Ghebaly Rooftop
7:00 PM – 9:00 PM / Monica Duncan / Traversing Chinatown
7:00 PM – 11:00 PM / Mariel Carranza / Chung King Road
7:00 PM – 8:30 Brian Getnick and Kristian van der Hayden / Dumpster alley off of Chung King Road
7:00 PM / Nancy Popp / Mandarian Plaza Rooftop
7:00 PM – 10:00 PM / Volume Presents Steve Roden / 993 N. Hill St
7:00 PM – 7:30 PM / Emily Mast and Jerome Bel / Human Resources
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM / Jill Fogel / Cul-de-sac
7:30 PM – 11:30 PM / Margie Schnibbe / Cul-de-sac
8:00 PM / Nancy Popp / Bamboo Plaza Rooftop Parking Lot
8:00 – 8:30 / Andrew Printer / Kunsthalle LA
8:00 PM – 9:00 PM / Material Presents The Oratorium / Mandarin Plaza
8:00 PM – 8:30 PM / Team Zatara / Human Resources
8:30 PM – 9:00 PM / Matt Greene / Cul-de-sac
9:00 PM – 9:30 PM / Yong Soon Min with Ofunne Obiamiwe, Tommy Gear, Gina Osterloh, Matias Viegener, Ian Song, Linda Kunik, Raksha Parekh, Paolo Villanueva, Stephen van Dyck, and Mike Davis/ Cul-de-sac
9:00 PM – 10:00 PM / Lucas Murgida / Charlie James Gallery
9:00 PM – 10:30 PM / Warren Neidich / Human Resources
9:30 PM – 10:00 PM / Mark Verabioff
10:30 PM – 11:00 PM / Aaron Wrinkle / Dan Graham
10:30 PM – 11:00 PM / Zackary Drucker / Human Resources Patio
11:00 PM – 12:00 AM / Jason Wallace Triefenbach / Human Resources
11:00 PM / Brandon Fowler / Cul-de-sac and Human Resources Hallway
12:00 AM – 1:00 AM / Gustavo Herrera / Human Resources

Perform Chinatown

Print Friendly
Share on FacebookShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on LinkedInTweet about this on TwitterEmail this to someone